I haven’t gotten around to Dead Space, Banjo Kazooie, Saint’s Row, Mines of Moria, Midnight Club, King’s Bounty, Mount and Blade or Tales of Vesperia yet. I doubt any of them will really shift the current list though. That, or they can be in next year’s top 10 list.
10. Jeanne d’Arc
It takes a rare game to get me to enjoy my two hated genres. The JRPG story and the grindy SRPG gameplay. Thankfully, Jeanne d’Arc overcame both these by being a really fun game to play with a great story supporting it. I’m not I’ll enjoy any other JSRPG other than Jeanne d’Arc, I’ve tried, so in this one goes.
9. Castle Crashers
My brother and I grew up on Golden Axe and Bare Knuckles. So in today’s age, with an Xbox friends list, and an office full of gamers, it’s an incredibly nostalgic experience with all the pomp, verve and style of modern games. We loved this to bits. The art style, the humour and the simple cathartic gameplay are all reason we spent a month just talking about it over lunch.
8. Sins of Solar Empire
My only regret for this game is that it’s hard to find 5 other people who are willing to sit in with you for a 5 hour long strategic session as we attempt to conquer the galaxy. Otherwise, this is more or less how I envisioned Space Strategy to be. None of that staid MOO crap.
7. Audiosurf
I love music. I love games. I love Audiosurf. Now if there’s only a novel version of Audiosurf… I wonder how that would work out.
6. Braid
Another hearken back to old school style. This time, to a genre that never really grabbed me until modern iterations with its less punishing gameplay. Braid takes the punishing twitch away and puts it in the mindbending puzzle. Combine that with gorgeous art and story and its an experience to remember. I hear it’s a big metaphor for something too.
5. Patapon
The infectious beat, the incredible art style, the deep gameplay are all good, but nothing compared to the way your little patapons react to your godhood and gameplay. Like Tom said, there were few other games that was as simply joyous to play as this one.
4. Prince of Persia
This just snaked in on the top 10 because of the ending. I won’t spoil it here, but suffice to say, the gorgeous art direction, the streamline mechanics are all a nice step forward for the series, but it’s great that they managed to keep the PoP series’s tradition of strong characterization and storytelling alive.
3. Far Cry 2
One of the only 2 games this year to be able to actually transport me to a new world. Far Cry 2 deserves more kudos than Tom is lavishing on it simply for its sound design. If I cared nothing for its ending, and found its combat rather repetitive towards the end, I’ll still boot it up, just to wander the forest and listen to the rustle of leaves, the trickle of streams and the ooomph of a shotgun blast to someone’s face.
2. Rock Band 2
I love music. I love games. I love to fake-jam with my friends to rock songs. Rock Band 2: the best way to bring girls to a gaming party and have them enjoy themselves.
1. Fallout 3
This is how I always imagined a first person RPG would be. The sheer delight in exploration, the poignant vignettes of history to stumble into, the visceral thrill of urban combat and the consequence of choice and character. Fallout 3 may have its flaws, but only because it does so many things right that I want to see those flaws ironed out and the RPG genre move on to greater heights.
The overrated category: Fable II, GTA IV, Lost Odyssey, Left 4 Dead, World of Goo.
The disappointing category: Warhammer Online, Force Unleashed, Stalker: Clear Sky, Burnout: Paradise
I also realize a lot of my decisions are based on the art direction of the game. Designers should hire quality production designers from now on. Not just a mish-mash of what looks cool.