It’s an interesting platform, one I didn’t like much, but the few games I liked are some of my favourite games of all-time. It’s also a console which had a very special quality to its 3D rendering, a “touch” I still find very appealing today.
Shenmue 2: I had really disliked the first Shenmue (an early exhibit of my aversion for open-world games), but the second opus is, without doubt, one of the most artistic games ever made. It is a work of beauty, it tries to convey what martial arts, or simply self-discipline, are about, and almost justify the weird “obsessive” attitude of its hero to make the game grow into something quite mature. It’s just one of my favourite games of all time. The XBOX version is a disgrace: it’s like some amateur jerk was appointed as the photography director of your favorite movie, terrible.
Culdcept 2: I loved the original Culdcept, but the sequel is so much better. You could access special cards by phoning to a number in Japan. I imported a DC modem and dialed up all my way to Japan to grab them. Addicted!
Le Mans 24 Hours: that one is funny, as a game was released on a variety platforms using the same name- and they all suck - but the Dreamcast title is unique to the console, and a jewel! It’s the best arcade and simulation mix ever down into a racer in my opinion. The attention to detail, the sensation of speed, the circuits are wonderfully rendered. We were so addicted to the game with two other friends we ran the real-time 24 hours race, taking turns. Sadly, I was the worst of us, and because of me and my lack of skill early on in the event, we finished the whole thing 2nd place. It was so exhausting… yet I still love the game.
Rez: A fascinating trippy experience, that will probably be in a lot of lists.
Space Channel Part 2: It’s wacky and beautiful, charming: it might have been ahead of its time, with its unlocks and secrets a-go-go. The soundtrack is so tied to the gameplay, the soundtrack CD, released devoid of the voice cues of the game that spice the tracks, is quite a pathetic thing.
Sakura Taisen 3: This one is a bit of a surprise. The first Sakura Taisen was a wonderful mix of choose-your-own-adventure, dating sim and tactical RPG, but the second game was an atrocity. This third game moves you to Paris, and it is actually a lot more endearing than I ever thought it would be. It played also very well.
Ikaruga: this isn’t really a shoot’em’up, but more of an action-puzzle game. I really enjoyed learning it by heart. It’s got a cinematic direction quality to it which makes it quite fascinating, and gives it a certain epic feel.
And I’ll add Seaman I guess, because it was so gross and odd.
Absent: Skies of Arcadia, one of those rare games which couldn’t be played using an RGB scart cable :(