You should. It was a cowardly move that can be dismissed as selling out.
I’ve had great difficulty culling a collection of films from 2011. I’m glad jerri didn’t say she had 10 movies in mind, because I don’t have a nice neat list like that.
I do, however, have a clear picture of which two films were my favorites, though I’ll note now that I have not yet seen Hugo, Martha Marcy May Marlene, Queen to Play, My Week With Marilyn, The Artist, Hesher, Mission Impossible, or Young Adult; and I am using 2011 US theatrical release as my criterion for inclusion. For the Tom Chicks among us, even though I’ve avoided anything more than mild spoilers, it would be best only to scan titles if you haven’t seen the movies yet.
Copie Conforme [Certified Copy] - A day’s trilingual conversation, dedicated to M-m-m-m-marie. When a new art house theater opened here in Austin earlier this year, they premiered with this film. I had no clue what it was, & there’s a charm in its reveal quite like that of Midnight in Paris, if not so dramatic, but I won’t say too much about it here because of that. It can be safely compared to Before Sunrise/Sunset, and I can also tell you who he & she are. She is Juliette Binoche, still every bit as lovely as she ever was, and I notice another parallel to Midnight in Paris in the way she & Marion Cotillard embody a very romantic ideal of beauty, charm, & sentimentality. He is William Shimell, a stage actor until this film, who both looks like Richard Dawkins and speaks with the same accent, distinction & charisma.
The Muppets - I am a die-hard Muppet fan (I sang The Muppet Show theme at a karaoke bar a couple nights ago), so needless to say my hopes & expectations were through the roof, and I was still overjoyed with what I saw. It truly is the most sensational, inspirational, celebrational, Muppetational film I’ve seen all year, and I’ve been singing the songs ever since. I’m pretty sure QT3 has already seen it, but if you haven’t, go see it. There hasn’t been a film like this I can wholeheartedly recommend to literally anyone since Toy Story. Oh, and it gave us a new place to put Fox News: on our Moopet list.
I’ll carry on now in no particular order, except the similarity of this next one.
Winnie the Pooh - If the Muppets are the great breakers of the fourth wall, then Winnie-the-Pooh is the only bear I know who can do it equally well. Here is a tale of the Hundred-Acre Wood every bit as charming as the original A.A. Milne stories & the Disney animated classic. We Ursinian scholars rejoiced at this return to form. One friend of mine even went so far as to go see this instead of Harry Potter the day they both debuted. (For those not aware, Winnie-the-Pooh has been the subject of a great deal of literary criticism, about half of it postmodern nonsense, but the rest is lovely satire of the first half.)
Incendies - Another multilingual thriller featuring a [female, even] mathematician as one of its protagonists for no other reason than that it makes for an excellent & plausible background. I hesitate to call it a thriller, partly because it isn’t particularly urgent in its pacing & partly because it might be considered a lesser genre for whatever reason. It’s only a thriller in the sense that Take Shelter is, and it has a truly devastating climax.
The Guard - Where else can you find two baddies discussing whether Bertrand Russell was Welsh? If you loved what Martin McDonagh did with In Bruges in 2008, then you’ll love what his brother Michael McDonagh does here with The Guard. It maybe isn’t edited quite as well as the former, but it’s even funnier, and Brendan Gleeson is used every bit as effectively, maybe more so.
Midnight in Paris - It has such a charm that could be so easily spoiled, so I won’t say anything except that fans of literature really should see it.
Take Shelter - On the podcast, they call it a slow-burn thriller. That’s certainly the case. I liken watching this movie to watching Pale Flower. You probably wouldn’t particularly care for the protagonist if he weren’t so entrancing to watch; you’re probably even bored through long stretches of the movie. But then you come to that scene, and it’s all made worthwhile for the sheer power of what happens, read mostly off faces. It’s even the penultimate scene in both films.
Shame - I don’t ever want to see it again, but it is a perfect depiction of its subject. It’s worth noting that the only two scenes seeming genuinely erotic don’t actually end up involving sex.
A Dangerous Method - I’ve developed the habit in recent years of comparing both Amidalas (Natalie Portman & Keira Knightley) to see who gives the best performance each year. Needless to say, Portman won last year with Black Swan, but here Knightley is the winner with what is a truly mad performance. Portraying madness (in a realistic way, not something surreal like Black Swan) must be at least as hard as comedy, and this is a performance that carefully walks that line, with attention paid to the way all the little behavioral nuances can relapse even years later. Viggo Mortensen’s Freud & Michael Fassbender’s Jung (if Fassbender isn’t nominated for at least one of these, I’ll be very surprised) are quite able to hold their own against Knightley’s Spielrein.
J Edgar - Featuring what has to be the most amusing first date in film history, this is a very caring portrayal of the man. It doesn’t particularly matter whether it’s accurate to him in particular: it captures with great sympathy what must have been a very conflicted way of life. Leonardo DiCaprio’s performance may edge out Shame & A Dangerous Method.
Beginners - If J Edgar captures what it must have been like to be unable to love the way you want to, Beginners shows what it’s like to learn how to love after you’re finally free to try. It’s also a film which, despite the fact that some of its characters think it’s a bigger deal, treats being gay as more normal than The Kids Are All Right managed. If these are cultural milestones, then they’re even more charming than they are overdue.
The Hedgehog - A more mundane Amelie, with a feistier little leading lady. It may be the weakest movie on my list, but it was still a delight.
I’ll mention also that I very much enjoyed the final Harry Potter, slightly prefer the new Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, and thought The Tree of Life was an event not to miss. And just to get Fassbender mentioned yet another time, I liked the way Mia Wasikowska finally gave us an adaptation of Jane Eyre in which Jane holds her own in terms of acting.
I’d say the most disappointing film [still worth bothering with] this year was Drive. I’m glad I saw it, but it definitely declined as it went along, at least for me.