I admit, I mostly created this topic to get @tomchick and @KellyWand69 to post their Top Ten lists, but that is not to say that i am not interested in everyone’s elses.
I saw a precious few movies from last year, mainly due to not going to the cinema, but my list would comprise, in no particular order:
Everything Everywhere All At Once
The Batman
Hatching
Jackass Forever
At first I was straining to remember ten movies from this year, but when I consulted Letterboxd it turned out there were more than I thought (18, turns out). Big split between my top 5, which are great, and the bottom five, which were good.
Everything Everywhere All At Once (with a bullet!)
Three Thousand Years of Longing
The Banshees of Inisherin
Moonage Daydream
Thirteen Lives
Glass Onion
Turning Red
The Lost City
Kimi (that was 2022??)
Apollo 10 1/2
Still need to see Tar and After Sun and Women Talking. Oh, and wanna catch Confess, Fletch, too.
Oops, sorry Apollo 10 1/2 (you were just okay, anyway), but Catherine, Called Birdy has leaped up to… let’s call it number 6? A great family movie for families with older kids (old enough to deal with scenes of childbirth and talk of getting one’s period, that sort of thing).