Zelda: A Link to the Past - the reigning franchise champ for me (note: I have never played the newest Zelda).
Final Fantasy VI
Chrono Trigger - the console’s two best RPGs. It was in the SNES era that I started to grow out of liking JRPGs. There were plenty of them to play, certainly. But I got sick of all the bland mechanics and frankly bland stories. Neither of these is a great game mechanically, although VI is decent. But they both scored with stories and with having strong open-ended sections. With VI it’s in a classically western RPG sense. After you destroy the floating island, and get through the wake-up vignette, the world is basically open to you. Tehre’s rumors about where some of your former companions might be, not to mention all the horrors that have been unleashed on a now broken world. It’s up to you to start putting it back together. As for Trigger, the time travel worked out surprisingly well. The lack of console traditional “pop up” battles also helped a lot. Great story. I don’t think Square has ever been better than these games.
Lufia II - another RPG that had some interesting ideas. I can’t recall if there was some randomness the properties of some found items or not. But it felt like it at the time. And often the equipment decisions were actually interesting, since you could use a lesser item because of some enchantment it had that provided a key boost (like fire damage on a sword, but there was a lot more). I also really enjoyed both the puzzles and the fact that enemies were wandering around in the dungeon maps and you could avoid them.
Seventh Saga - super difficult, but arguably one of the most innovative titles on the system. You select one of seven recruits who were searching the world for seven runes, in an attempt to save the world from foozle. What made the game interesting was the fact that (1) a traitor is chosen from among 5 of the companions at the start (less if you play someone on the sublist) who hires a bounty hunter to pursue the others. (2) You have to compete with the other searches at times. And in a move that was similar to Wizardry 7, you could show up at the original locations of the runes and find they had already been obtained by other characters. The runes themsleves gave you stat boosts and powers as I recall. It’s unfortunate that the game required a shitload of grinding, even for an rpg.
Act Raiser - ok, this is on my top games list but I think it’s time we talked about the fact that it’s arguably a mediocre game. It has an super-light city building layer. That layer does feed into the platforming sections slightly but it’s nothing amazing. The platforming is decent, nothing great. But it’s not like citybuilding was a big thing on consoles at the time, and the genre-blending is still interesting and pretty ground breaking for the two genres. This is the sort of formula I wish more Indies would jump into on PC. There’s so much room here.
Evermore - I liked this more than Secret of Mana, a game it closely resembles. I cannot recall why.
Super Soccer - an amazing, arcade-leaning soccer game. I’m not sure I’ve ever enjoyed a soccer game as much as this. It had great actions where you could really bend balls and do lots of interesting things on set pieces. The star players were real weapons who could evade tackles (although you wanted to be careful pressing your luck). The implementation of certain formations in the game made for unexpected, but interesting, challenges (e.g. 5-back sweeper formations had the sweeper playing VERY deep and basically saving balls the keeper would miss). And the beating the secret team (a classic Nintendo trope in some sports games) was so hard, but felt so good when you did it. The Madden games never translated well to SNES but it had other worthwhile sports games. this was the best.
Super Metroid - the first game, times a thousand.
Super Mario World - actually this was also the system where I stopped caring about Pure Platformers. Although I would enjoy some later (e.g. Mario 64, Banjoe 64), this was my favorite. Quite the launch title.
Ogre Battle - I loved so much about this game. the intricate class promotion system. The decisions on how to build units. Parceling out item drops as needed. Solving each map’s new tactical challenge. The alignment system was all wonky. Who cares. This is a game that needs both a modern re-birthing as well as an interesting strategic layer. Someone get on that, please.
Soul Blazer - I was so hopeful this would be a proper followup to Act Raiser but it wasn’t, exactly. But I liked the mechanic of having to free villagers from inside the dungeons, and this gated some of your progression (e.g. gear). And I still wound up enjoying it tremendously. Although I suspect it could have used some Zelda like mechanics. Or it had some and I’m not remembering.
NCAA Basketball - it was one of the systems’ weird “blue background” sports games. But it was really fun. A friend and I had such epic games with it. And you could basically make out a lot of real world stars looking at Rosters even through the stats didn’t fully align. E…g this was Mark Randal led-Kansas. That was Todd Day lead Arkansas. Blades of Steel wound up sucking but this game was amazing.