I’ll admit I’ve only seen that one once, maybe 20 years ago. It is one of those I’m not in a hurry to revisit either.
Granted dropping it off would be no great pain, because that still hits 4 ending with Planes Trains and Automobiles. Also the next year he followed with writing Home Alone which was directed by Chris Columbus, which absolutely would have made the list otherwise.
I hadn’t seen it in years, and had very, very fond memories of that movie from my teen years…
…and then saw it for the first time in decades about three years ago and was just like YIKES. It was definitely an example of how society grows and recognizes – and how I personally have moved along a trajectory. Because I never noticed that stuff before, and now it’s like yeeesh.
So I though ‘I should try and do a Speilberg list too’ since I’d seen a few other people take cracks, but come away perplexed.
And, yeah, it’s tricky. Jaws->Temple of Doom is a list of incredible movies… with 1941 in the middle. It’s not bad, but is the kind of screwball comedy that was only ever ok to begin with. (again, I’ve seen it once years ago. It was only looking now I see it is Spielberg, it stands out horribly in the company it keeps)
Always, Lost World, and AI much up an otherwise stellar run from 87 to 2002 as well. I mean Speilberg had a run of nearly 30 years of some tremendous films, but there is always one or two duds perfectly spaced that I can’t quite name a run of 4 films.
I found the same with Spielberg, and I’m not gonna even soften on 1941. It’s terrible. And AI is just a mess. Yeah, he and Scorcese both seem to hit these incredible highs, and then screw up their winning streaks with something like “New York New York”…
I mean, I’m huge Lynchophile, but Wild at Heart and Lost Highway are kind of…lesser Lynch, frankly. He’s a little erratic, as many creative geniuses often are. Not sure he ever quite had a “run”.
I think I’d put Wong Kar-Wai’s run of Fallen Angels, Happy Together, In The Mood For Love, and 2046 up against just about any other director’s whole body of work.
EDIT: This is such a very “Bill Simmons” exercise, btw.
I know, I know, believe me. But then you’d have to include Ashes of Time since we’re just doing “runs” here, which was one of his two rare missteps (along with the rather turgid and unfortunate Blueberry Nights).
Wong’s filmography is near-perfect , but not quite.
Yeah, as I mentioned a bit further up, you can go further back than Prisoners! Incendies is amazing but I’ve not seen Maelstrom or Polytechnique which are meant to be great too.
Good shout with PT Anderson. I adore Magnolia.
@BaggerMcGuirk Thank you! Oh my god, the theme for PeeWee’s Big Adventure (never seen it) has been rattling around in my head for months now (somehow) and I’ve not been able to work out where it’s from. I got close with PeeWee’s TV show but that’s not the same.
I’ve seen AI twice, a long time ago, but both times I enjoyed it way more than most folk seemed to. I’d be interested to know what I make of it now. I’m sure Mark Kermode (British critic) didn’t like it at the time but has softened on it in the years since. Ah yes, here.
I was going to post that Fincher lineup, since I love Seven, The Game and Fight Club so much. But I’d have to really fudge it to include either Alien 3 or Panic Room. Wish I could ignore Panic Room and go to Zodiac.
I was thinking about this, too. I actually really liked Panic Room, but I’m not sure I could defend it to others. But if he had done Zodiac first, that would be an incredible streak.
Nice! I’ve seen the last three. And looks like they’re on HBO Max! It’s been a long time. I should rewatch them. Double Life looks like it’s only on Criterion channel. I haven’t seen that one.
New York, New York was great. I love that movie, the atmosphere, the music, the two characters. Need to find a copy…
The Draughtsman’S Contract
A Zed and Two Noughts
The Belly of an Archtect
Drowning By Numbers
The Cook, The Thief, His Wife And Her Lover
Prospero’s Books
The Baby Of Macon
That’s a seven movie run in my book. Everyone of it is a favourite of mine.
Then there is Billy Wilder
Some Like It Hot
The Appartment
One Two Three
Irma LaDouce
I haven’t much experience with Ingmar Bargman, but I bet there are 4 great movies in a run. Same with Fellini. Maybe the Kinski movies by Werner Herzog.